Role administration: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="text" style="display:flex;"> | <div class="text" style="display:flex;"> | ||
<div class="description" style="display:block; width:40%"> | <div class="description" style="display:block; width:40%"> | ||
All users | Once teammates are invited to your organization, you can manage their roles and permissions under '''Organization''' > '''Settings''' > '''User Roles & Access.''' | ||
<br><br> | |||
By default, all newly invited users are assigned the '''Member''' role. All users retain full control over their '''personal account settings''', but their access to organization-level features varies based on their assigned role. | |||
<br><br> | |||
Under the '''User Roles & Access''' tab, the '''Owner''' can customize what '''Managers''' and '''Members''' are allowed to do by enabling or disabling specific permissions using toggle switches. Permissions marked with an '''<span style="color:red;">X</span>''' are fixed and cannot be modified for that role. | |||
Refer to the table below for a breakdown of access levels by role | |||
<br><br> | |||
{|style="border-left:solid 2px #06adef; font-size:92%; | {|style="border-left:solid 2px #06adef; font-size:92%; | ||
| style="padding: 20px;| <span style="color:#06adef"> | | style="padding: 20px;| <span style="color:#06adef">'''Important'''</span> If a user is removed from the organization, he/she will still have access to all past and future meetings scheduled with his/her personal email address. | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 12: | Line 18: | ||
{| style="display:block; width:100%; max-width:50%; box-shadow: 2px 2px 15px rgba(45, 51, 72, 0.1); border-radius: 8px; border-collapse: collapse; margin-left:20px;" | {| style="display:block; width:100%; max-width:50%; box-shadow: 2px 2px 15px rgba(45, 51, 72, 0.1); border-radius: 8px; border-collapse: collapse; margin-left:20px;" | ||
|- style="" | |- style="" | ||
! style="font-weight: bold; padding: 30px | ! style="font-weight: bold; padding: 30px;" | Permission | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Owner | ! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Owner | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Manager | ! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Manager | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Member | ! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: #0B3052; width:20%;" | Member | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 30px;" | View Organization | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Leave Organization | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; text-align: center; height: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; text-align: center; " | ✔ <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; " | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center;" | ✔ <br> | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | View Organization | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center;" | ⚙ <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | View organization reports | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center;" | ⚙ <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Calendar settings<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">Manage and grant access to colleagues' calendar settings</span> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center;" | ⚙ <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | View internal events<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">View internal events created by organization members (View organization reports required). In order to create meetings for other organization members, Manage users should be enabled for the user role.</span> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center;" | ⚙ <br> | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage Team and Collective<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">Configure Team and Collective meeting types settings to manage team workload distribution (View organization required)</span> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | |||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center;" | ⚙ <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage organization integrations | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Edit organization<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">Edit organization details, such as name, logo, and description (View organization required)</span> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage users (limited)<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">Managers can edit users, but cannot manage Owners</span> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; text-align: center; " | &# | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage roles (limited)<br><span style="font-size:10px; color: gray;">Managers can manage roles, except for the Owner role (Edit organization and View organization required)</span> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage organization translations | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; text-align: center; " | &# | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage organization appearance | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; text-align: center; " | &# | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage organization widget | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #06ADEF; font-size:28px; text-align: center; " | ⚙ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Delete organization | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Billing access | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center;" | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; padding: 10px;" | Manage Owner role | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #00d38b; font-size:24px; text-align: center; height: 30px;" | ✔ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; text-align: center; " | <br> | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
| style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: # | | style="border-bottom: 1px solid #e7ecf7; color: #ff3259; text-align: center;" | ❌ <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||